Languages
 

Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is an immigration category for Canada’s foreign workers who are looking to pursue permanent residency.

 

Temporary foreign workers are ideal candidates for Canadian immigration, as they have already obtained Canadian work experience, settled into society and established both personal and professional networks.

Applicants are processed through the Express Entry selection system after demonstrating expression of interest in immigration to Canada, creating an online profile and receiving an invitation to apply for permanent residence.

CEC requirements

 

The following requirements must be met for an applicant to be considered:

  • Have obtained at minimum of one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience in Canada within 36 months of the application date; and
  • Meet or surpass a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of five (“initial intermediate”) or seven (“adequate intermediate proficiency”), depending on the level of the job; and
  • Plan to live and work outside of the province of Quebec (individuals with work experience in Quebec and who wish to live in Quebec may apply to the Quebec Experience Class).

Throughout the application process, applicants may remain in the country. If a potential candidate has already left Canada, the Canadian Experience Class may still apply should he or she submit their application within three years of leaving their Canadian employer.

The Canadian Experience Class requirements are decided on a pass or fail basis. If the minimum requirements are met, an applicant is eligible to enter the Express Entry pool.

 

Note: Self-employment and/or work experience gained as a full-time student does not count for entry in the Canadian Experience Class Immigration Program.

Our vast experience and knowledge in Canadian immigration law have helped many applicants to start a new life in Canada.